Programme

15th
MAY 2019, WEDNESDAY
8:30
REGISTRATION - Good morning coffee
9:00
WELCOME
Jan Opderbecke, IFREMER, Toulon-France
9:10
KEYNOTE SPEAKER 1 - Aquanaut - An autonomous intervention vehicle
John Yamokoski, Houston Mechatronics, USA
9:50
TIC-AUV - Towards Intelligent Cognitive AUVs
Francesco Maurelli, Jacobs University Bremen GMBH, Germany
10:10
Enduruns – Development and demonstration of a long-endurance sea surveying autonomous unmanned vehicle with gliding capability powered by hydrogen fuel cell
GRAALTECH, Italy
10:30
CORAL – An industrial partnership for the development of an innovative deep-sea AUV for ocean sciences
ECA & IFREMER, Toulon-France
10:50
COFFEE BREAK
11:10
OASYS Project - Ocean-Air synoptic operations using coordinated autonomous robotic SYStems and micro underwater gliders
Alfredo Carella, OsloMet, Norway
11:30
From Coast to Depths: Strengthening our autonomous presence in the Ocean
João Sousa, LSTS, Porto-Portugal
11:50
EUMarineRobots - One year review of community engagement
João Sousa, LSTS, Portugal
12:10
Pôle Mer Méditerranée – A regional cluster for blue economy
Alain Fidani, ECA,Toulon-France
12:20
Short company presentations – Pôle Mer Méditerranée blue economy cluster
Marine & submarine robotics companies, Toulon-France
12:50
LUNCH BREAK - Offered by Pôle Mer Méditerranée Pôle Mer Méditerrannée
14:00
RoboVaas – Robotic Vessels as-a-Service
Gerard Dooly, Centre for robotics & Intelligent Systems, Ireland
14:20
H2O Robotics
Nikola Mišković, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing; H2O Robotics, Croatia
14:40
ROBINS – Robotics Technology for Inspection of Ships
Enrico Carrara, RINA Services S.p.A., Italy
15:00
iBubble - The world's first autonomous underwater drone that follows you during your dives
Notilo Plus, Grenoble-France
15:20
LIGHTNING TALKS
PLOCAN – Glider School. Daniel Alcaraz, PLOCAN, Spain
SHIPTEST. Kyriakos Berketis, SpectrumLabs, Greece
SeeByte. SeeByte, UK
NetTag - Underwater robotics to reduce marine litter. Eduardo Siva, INESC TEC, Portugal
15:40
COFFEE BREAK
16:00
1 company – 2 projects : Resident ROV & cable end-effector remote docking technologies
Forssea-Robotics, Paris-France
16:20
Miniature flash imaging LiDAR for bathymetry: an experimental proof-of-concept
Christophe Pache, CSEM, Lausanne-Switzerland
16:40
ROBUST - Robotic subsea exploration technologies
GRAALTECH, Italy
17:00
iXblue – Precision AUV navigation with sparse LBL
iXblue, France
17:20
uSEA Technologies - The future of subsea survey
Felipe Lima, uSEA Technologies, Norway
17:40
END OF DAY ONE
18:30
Boat transfer from Toulon to IFREMER, Visit of IFREMER and EMRA Networking Dinner
22:00
Boat transfer from IFREMER back to Toulon
 

16th

MAY 2019, THURSDAY
8:45
GOOD MORNING COFFEE
9:00
KEYNOTE SPEAKER 2 - MEUST KM3NET: a remotely linked observatory for astrophysics and ocean science
Christian Tamburini, Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography, Marseille-France
Jennifer Greer, IFREMER, Toulon-France
9:40
COSMER Lab - Underwater umbilical management between two robots
Vincent Hugel, COSMER Lab, Univ Toulon, France
10:00
OceanRINGS+: Making Subsea Complex Tasks Simple
Edin Omerdic, University of Limerick, Ireland
10:20
ECOBOTICS.SEA – Robotics for the analysis and monitoring of marine species communities
Jorge Lobo, University of Coimbra, Portugal
10:40
SubCULTron - Submarine cultures perform long-term robotic exploration of unconventional environmental niches
Ronald Thenius, University of Graz, Austria
11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:20
ROS – A backbone for collaborative robotics software development: an example of system implementation of Ifremer’s HROV
Lorenzo Brignone, IFREMER, Toulon-France
11:40
MATRAC – Adaptive real time monitoring with automated sampling and measurement
Massimo Caccia, CNR, Genoa-Italy
12:00
BLUEMED – Plan, test and coordinate underwater museums, diving parks and knowledge awareness centers
Đula Nađ, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, LABUST, Croatia
12:20
IQUA Robotics
Pere Ridao, IQUA Robotics, Girona-Spain
12:40
ROUND TABLE
13:15
LUNCH
14:30
END OF DAY TWO